Our Staff

Leadership Team TBC Executive Headteacher (DSL)
Lara Jelliff Interim Infant Head of School (DSL)
Kati Dawkins Junior Head of School (DSL)

 

School Office Emma Wilkins School Business Manager
Julie Belcher SIMS / Attendance Manager
Donna Kenny Attendance Officer
Kim Bekker (Hayley Ainsley – Mat leave) Finance Assistant
Nicki Emery Senior Admin Assistant
Jackie Barns Admin Assistant
Martina Jelbart Admin Assistant

 

Karen Finch Inclusion Leader (Reading Recovery Teacher) (DSL)
Carole Fenton Inclusion Leader (DSL)
Karen Kierstenson Home School Link Worker (DSL)
Paula Wakeham Home School Link Worker (DSL)
James Harris Behaviour and Pastoral Leader

 

Vanessa Long Numbers Count Teacher
Debra Green and Natasha Jacob School Counsellor

All of our classes are named after animals which demonstrate particular behaviours.  For example, Meerkats collaborate, Dolphins empathise and Orangutans investigate.  We learn about the behaviours of the different animals and incorporate these skills and approaches into our learning in order to build our learning power.

Year Group Class Teacher Teaching Assistants
Early Years Unicorns Mandy Clayton Louise Young                              Rachel Tomkinson
Meerkats Anna Hotchkiss Korine Dray                              Charlotte Pettit
Year 1 Foxes Linda Allen Sharon Pogorzelski                      Louise Warwick                                Zoe Beckett
Peacocks Nikki Strudwick        Hannah Birch Lorraine Cripps                          Jemma Heather
Zebras SIan Rooney Katie Parker                                  Kirsty Brewer
Year 2 Butterflies Ian Addison Christina Gough                            Katie Burrows
Giraffes Steph Allen Cara Hollies                                  Laura Blofield                      Persephone Wellbelove
Year 3 Chameleons Sarah WIlliams Chelsea Harper                              Zoe Burnett
Dolphins Siobhan Hughes Hazel Phelan                                Kirsty McLauchlan
Owls Louise Brindley Carol Bray                                    Katie Batten
Year 4 Leopards Melissa Smith Mary Berry                                  Claire Hamilton
Cats Megan Buston Kirsty Angell                                  Heidi Salmon
Chimps Matthew Winterman Catherine Oatley                          Gene Corpopassi
Year 5 Raccoons Sarah Haydon Jenny Harrison                            Nicola Burrows                              Vicky Clucus
Whales Helen Facer Karen McCarthy                      Amanda Tann
Turtles Dean Hooper Evdoxia Kagiouli                        Louise Frampton
Year 6 Bees Holly Martin Sharron Barton                            Emma Bradley
Orangutans Naomi Bridges Julie Rolfe                                        Mel Hepworth
Bears Alex O’Neill Farhana Choudhury                      Heidi Johnson
Federation ELSAs Federation HLTAs
Jenny Spiteri
Yasmin Bradbury          Judith Kerridge            Sarah Ware
Dawn Jackson                  Carina Waller                        Toni Hunt                          Lauren Smith                    Sarah Moxham (Nurture)

Sports Coach:  Dan Mortimer.

Speech and Language Therapist: Jenny Hinton.

Site Manager: Paul Monk.

Caretaker: Sean Pagdin.

Lunchtime Senior Supervisory Assistants – Yasmin Bradbury and Judith Kerridge.